MA_Marlins Online Squadron

Relocated
It is currently 19 Dec 2018 06:48

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Specs
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2005 01:52 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 04:58
Posts: 1673
Location: W.Sussex, UK
WHat's the specs of the server CLingy? Is there other stuff running on it?

_________________
sorry mai bad englich


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2005 09:05 
Offline
>500

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 21:31
Posts: 946
Location: Suffolk England
Eeeek

It's a Dual Pentium 3K I think, but it only appears to have 512mb of memory. Also running on the server are Counterstrike Source which is rarely used and (at the moment) Battlefield 2. This is used most nights. Before BF2 we had America's Army running. America's Army hogged the resources and I think BF2 does as well to a lesser degree. IL2/FB/PF dedicated servers appear to require very few resources (unlike non-dedicated hosting). The primary benefit of the hosted solution for a DS is the massive bandwidth. I know this host has something like 6 fat pipes (155mbit), so the bandwidth is probably limited to the 100mbit network card on the box!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2005 10:13 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:50
Posts: 1106
Location: Here
Needs more RAM IMHO, 2k3 server on 512Mb :lol:
If theres more bandwidth than network card ability can we not stick another card in there n do some load balancing, maybe find out what servers are using what as far as network resources are concerned and stick them on a certain card?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2005 12:44 
Offline
>500

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 21:31
Posts: 946
Location: Suffolk England
We cant do anything m8. It's a package deal. All I guess we could do is cancel and start again. I'm sure their latest kit has more than 512mb. As to bandwidth, I dont think 100mb is ever going to be a problem TBH.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2005 13:06 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:50
Posts: 1106
Location: Here
Yeah but if that is balanced over 2 cards then if one game peaks its not going to effect the others.... ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2005 13:21 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 04:58
Posts: 1673
Location: W.Sussex, UK
surely they would agree to modifying the package deal. It would be unreasonable for them not to do so.

_________________
sorry mai bad englich


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2005 21:34 
Offline
>500

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 21:31
Posts: 946
Location: Suffolk England
Trig wrote:
Yeah but if that is balanced over 2 cards then if one game peaks its not going to effect the others.... ;)


Perhaps I'm too obtuse? What I am saying is 20mbit is more than enough and probably way too much, so 100 mbit is well .... hoooooge. 200 mbit will be the same. No one game is ever going to peak on 100 mbit. I mean, our whole 100 user network is 100 mbit and includes power users moving very large graphics files around frequently.

Not sure when renewal is, but I'll mention the 512 issue. Thing is these servers are usually in large data centres with many many racks of servers. To get access to them to do upgrades is not a straightforward operation.


Last edited by MA_Clingy on 14 Jul 2005 09:26, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2005 22:21 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:50
Posts: 1106
Location: Here
Yeah I see what your saying cling but if u have 4 games running on 1 card as opposed to 2 cards running 2 games each...

get what I mean?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 14 Jul 2005 09:25 
Offline
>500

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 21:31
Posts: 946
Location: Suffolk England
Aye.....if only we could build and maintain our own and have it hosted.

I guess these companies cut costs by having many standard configured servers jammed into racks. The most expensive part of their costs is going to be sending an engineer into telehouse to fix or alter hardware. On the few occassions I have to restart the server you just pray it is going to come back, because if it doesnt you know it's going to be several days before they will get a guy in there to kick it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group