MA_Marlins Online Squadron

Relocated
It is currently 15 Oct 2018 09:20

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: X52
PostPosted: 26 Dec 2006 00:56 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 22:21
Posts: 722
Location: Daaarrrzet
OK,

so I've got it plugged in, played with theprofiles a bit, but figured out that I don't need thwm as I can configure stuff pretty much direct in the IL2 controls config anyways.

going to take a bit of getting used to it though. Sooooo many buttons.

_________________
Image
Monkeeees....Not just for breakfast...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 27 Dec 2006 11:26 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:41
Posts: 1461
Location: landing near your wingtip
waaaaay too many for me to deal with.

I need to hit stuff with the bullets first....THEN I can think about havinbg prop pitch on a dial ;)

_________________
War Games: The genre closest to perfect and yet furthest from it too. IL-2, ARMA2, Call of Duty.. the list of close to ideal and far from perfect is eternal...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 27 Dec 2006 11:34 
Offline
>1000
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 13:38
Posts: 1036
Location: London
*mumbles something about how using prop-pitch properly aids getting into position to enable hitting stuff*

Learn to fly, then learn to shoot :P

_________________
Image
Не роза без шипa
Not a Rose Without a Thorn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 27 Dec 2006 12:16 
Offline
>500

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 21:31
Posts: 946
Location: Suffolk England
Takes about two weeks to get fully used to using all six modes. I had mode 1 for take-off/landing/taxing, mode 2 for bombing and mode three for fighters. Pinkie switch gave me many more options.

The only annoying thing is that you cannot map every possible combination of radio commands. I have the obvious ones mapped like

Vector to base/target
Friendly/Enemy Radio
Anyone Help
Wingman Attack Fighter/Bomber

but mapping Zveno 2 and 3 and 4 commands is just too much.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 27 Dec 2006 13:04 
Offline
>1000
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 13:38
Posts: 1036
Location: London
Ditto Cling, I also finally got round to mapping a mode for bombing. It's just a shame you can't use different modes for the rotaries as they would be utterly awesome for bombsights :) However the switches on the base of the joystick worked well.

_________________
Image
Не роза без шипa
Not a Rose Without a Thorn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 Dec 2006 11:19 
Offline
>500

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 21:31
Posts: 946
Location: Suffolk England
That's where the CH software is good. You can even have different actions for the x and y axis of the joystick in each mode, although I can't think of anyone that would!

The software creates "virtual devices" and you can then make these axes different axes or even different devices that are recognised as such in the game hotas config. Effectively you can make one joystick appear to be six, if you wish. But there is a limit.......and that limit is my poor brain :S .


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group