MA_Marlins Online Squadron

Relocated
It is currently 15 Oct 2018 10:14

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: BT Home Hub & IL2
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2006 12:32 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 22:21
Posts: 722
Location: Daaarrrzet
BT Home hub is a bit of a nightmare.

The GUI is not overly friendly, and the manual doesn't cover much more than the basics.

If you choose the preset IL2 application sharing (Port forwarding) option, you may be able to play, but hosting does not work.
What you will have to do is create a new application which uses 'any' (i.e.TCP and UDP) protocol and port 21000.
You then also have to go into the firewall options and choose the device for the PC.

That's aas far as I've got and I can host again. Slightly concerned now because on the face of it, it looks like I can only forward to one machine, so networking two or more PCs together to play IL2 online might not work.
Not that that's a problem here at the mo. Wife doesn't play, though my 6 year old is getting into it.

_________________
Image
Monkeeees....Not just for breakfast...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2006 13:43 
Offline
>1000
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 13:38
Posts: 1036
Location: London
Best advice?

Don't use BT Home Hub.

I just installed one for my sister the other week, they are heathenish to a degree where you think you are playing games with the Satan himself, whilst Lucifer is poking you in the ribs.

_________________
Image
Не роза без шипa
Not a Rose Without a Thorn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2006 14:36 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 22:21
Posts: 722
Location: Daaarrrzet
It's got its faults, but its not too bad.

If BT want one of these in each hime, tey've got to make it more user friendly though. especially when connecting it to home networks.

_________________
Image
Monkeeees....Not just for breakfast...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2006 17:34 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 04:58
Posts: 1673
Location: W.Sussex, UK
Isn't port 21000 only required for the hosting machine anyway? So as long as your 6 year old isn't hosting his on game, the fact that you may only forward to one machine shouldn't be a problem?

_________________
sorry mai bad englich


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2006 19:32 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 13:28
Posts: 627
Location: In the Pickle Barrel
We had this problem at Nick/Deckard's once.... the solution we came up with was to point the hlpro.ini file to a different port - it doesn't HAVE to be 21000, thats just the default.. then you map a port corresponding to the .ini file on your router and.. errrm.. bob's you ;)

_________________
Image
Luke: "I can't type with a HOTAS"
Nuts: "Why don't you use your keyboard?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2006 19:48 
Offline
>500

Joined: 12 Dec 2004 23:38
Posts: 707
You can't forward a single port to multiple machines with any basic routing device that i'm aware of. The device wouldn't know which packets to send to which machine due to the datagram address being in the format: wanip:port, rather than lanip:port.

_________________
Nuttier than a squirrel turd.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2006 20:15 
Offline
>1000
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 13:38
Posts: 1036
Location: London
only just realised you are running two clients/machines - yes, as nuts says - you will need to change the port number on one of the installs/machines in prefs.ini or whatever the file is called (config for il2)

_________________
Image
Не роза без шипa
Not a Rose Without a Thorn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2006 21:37 
Offline
>500

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 21:31
Posts: 946
Location: Suffolk England
You dont have to port forward to play online else we could never have LANs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2006 22:45 
Offline
>1000
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 13:38
Posts: 1036
Location: London
That only works because of "smart NAT" which the bt hub will have.. i.e. it will allocate different ports for you. The different ports still applies :)

_________________
Image
Не роза без шипa
Not a Rose Without a Thorn


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group