MA_Marlins Online Squadron

Relocated
It is currently 24 May 2018 18:47

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Frame Rate
PostPosted: 21 Jul 2005 15:27 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:41
Posts: 1461
Location: landing near your wingtip
Anyone wanna share their FPS with us?

Get Team Speak Overlay running...activate the FPS on it, so it sohws in the corner.

Run Black Death from the Tracks, at your favoured settings, and see what it dips to as the IL-2's run along the road, and the AJ-2 cassettes explode.

It's not scientific, but its a good test! Just note the lowest number.

Very easy to do too.

_________________
War Games: The genre closest to perfect and yet furthest from it too. IL-2, ARMA2, Call of Duty.. the list of close to ideal and far from perfect is eternal...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Jul 2005 15:35 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 04:58
Posts: 1673
Location: W.Sussex, UK
or alternatively..

just type fps START SHOW in the game console

(bring up the Game Console using shift + tab)

I dont have any tracks called Black Death or anything like that.. I must have deleted all the stock ones that came with the game at some time or other :(

_________________
sorry mai bad englich


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Jul 2005 15:39 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:41
Posts: 1461
Location: landing near your wingtip
ahaaa.....didnt know about shop fps. Nice one :)

Pick another track Hat, with lots of bangs and crashes.

Run it....twice, and see lowest.

then drop graphic setting IN GAME to the lowest so it looks like a water colour painting ;)

run again.

Post results here.

_________________
War Games: The genre closest to perfect and yet furthest from it too. IL-2, ARMA2, Call of Duty.. the list of close to ideal and far from perfect is eternal...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Jul 2005 21:51 
Offline
>500

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 21:31
Posts: 946
Location: Suffolk England
800x600x32

My Normal Settings - Object and details excellent/perfect, others medium/high > 48avg 62max 16min

At Perfect - 45avg 64max 15min

At Lowest - 56avg 63mac 28min

Then just for a test at 1600x1200x32 at perfect settings 26avg 59max 12min


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Jul 2005 22:40 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 04:58
Posts: 1673
Location: W.Sussex, UK
can some1 mail me that track?

_________________
sorry mai bad englich


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Jul 2005 22:47 
Offline
>100

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 19:56
Posts: 232
Location: Upside Down
Jesus I need a new CPU...

On my normal settings - 1024x768, max everything, 2xaa (Worked fine pre-4.0) - AVG 16 fps

On cartoon settings - 800x600, very low everything, no aa - AVG 28 fps.

So its not pixel-pushing power, its definitely CPU/RAM that's my problem :(

Sent you the track Hat - squadron email addy

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22 Jul 2005 01:07 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 04:58
Posts: 1673
Location: W.Sussex, UK
Luke.. for some reason emails from you to my squadron email addy dont get here.... others do, yet yours dont . You sure you got the correct addy for me there in your address book?

_________________
sorry mai bad englich


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22 Jul 2005 08:07 
Offline
>100

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 19:56
Posts: 232
Location: Upside Down
hat(at)ma-squadron.co.uk

Weird.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22 Jul 2005 08:54 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 04:58
Posts: 1673
Location: W.Sussex, UK
most strange indeed.

_________________
sorry mai bad englich


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22 Jul 2005 10:37 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:41
Posts: 1461
Location: landing near your wingtip
MA_Luke wrote:
Jesus I need a new CPU...

On my normal settings - 1024x768, max everything, 2xaa (Worked fine pre-4.0) - AVG 16 fps

On cartoon settings - 800x600, very low everything, no aa - AVG 28 fps.

So its not pixel-pushing power, its definitely CPU/RAM that's my problem :(


/Zak walks up to the penalty spot

he shoots....
HE SCORES!!!!!!!

It IS CPU now..not vid card :)
UNDER CLOCK your CPU's and THEN you'll see struggle....
I knocked mine to Althon 1400 speeds
My X800Pro struggled even at 640x480 in water colour mode......BECAUSE its the CPU not the vid card that effects frame rate at the mo.

Just wanted Hat to know that maybe his card is not the major trouble :)

_________________
War Games: The genre closest to perfect and yet furthest from it too. IL-2, ARMA2, Call of Duty.. the list of close to ideal and far from perfect is eternal...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22 Jul 2005 18:43 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 22:21
Posts: 722
Location: Daaarrrzet
SO anyone reckon if I upgrade my XP2200 I might squeeze a bit more life out of my Ti4200..?

_________________
Image
Monkeeees....Not just for breakfast...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22 Jul 2005 19:10 
Offline
>500

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 01:28
Posts: 929
Location: Behind a 109
MA_DanglyBob wrote:
SO anyone reckon if I upgrade my XP2200 I might squeeze a bit more life out of my Ti4200..?



Ive an XP2000 on a Epox 8K3A Mobo, whats the max i could run on that anyone know?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 22 Jul 2005 21:58 
Offline
1

Joined: 22 May 2005 21:26
Posts: 34
Location: London
The Black Death Track

Avg FPS is 44

in-game settings are on highest but not on perfect mode
1200x900 32bit
Sound on highest settings also, except Hardware exceleration (1 notch down).

_________________
Bob's your uncle


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 23 Jul 2005 01:03 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:50
Posts: 1106
Location: Here
MA_Dak wrote:
MA_DanglyBob wrote:
SO anyone reckon if I upgrade my XP2200 I might squeeze a bit more life out of my Ti4200..?



Ive an XP2000 on a Epox 8K3A Mobo, whats the max i could run on that anyone know?


Not a bad board, I had one of them back in the day, find out what core revision your chip is and then do a search in the OC database n see what other people have gotten out of them, should give u a rough idea...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 23 Jul 2005 20:29 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 22:21
Posts: 722
Location: Daaarrrzet
Blackdeatth trk

avg fps 26

lowers to as much as 10-15 with lots of explosions.....

run in 1024 res with normal gfx settings.
Looks like I ought to be trying 800x600.... :(

Edit/ Doesn't seem to make any difference. Screen res or 32/16 bit. :S

_________________
Image
Monkeeees....Not just for breakfast...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 23 Jul 2005 20:44 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 04:58
Posts: 1673
Location: W.Sussex, UK
can someone mail me the blackdeath track please?

_________________
sorry mai bad englich


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 23 Jul 2005 22:03 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 22:21
Posts: 722
Location: Daaarrrzet
YGM

Just a couple of points.. My largest dip is when the LA5 collides with the LW plane.
And it's not cassettes used on the road traffic, it's parafrags...

:moon:

_________________
Image
Monkeeees....Not just for breakfast...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2005 05:35 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:50
Posts: 1106
Location: Here
someone send it to me as wel plz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2005 10:25 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 22:21
Posts: 722
Location: Daaarrrzet
Here you go....

http://www.rob.sansom1.btinternet.co.uk/FB/TheBlackDeath.ntrk

_________________
Image
Monkeeees....Not just for breakfast...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2005 12:35 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:41
Posts: 1461
Location: landing near your wingtip
Bob....you see my point too as well now :)

ITS NOT THE VID CARDS!!!!

Its the CPU power now.

Rias has a Rad9000 and its fine and dandy..BECAUSE she has an XP2600 with 1gig of ram in it.

XP2100 and 2000 were often the old palomino core and were pretty un-clockable :(
dunno about 2200 tho.

_________________
War Games: The genre closest to perfect and yet furthest from it too. IL-2, ARMA2, Call of Duty.. the list of close to ideal and far from perfect is eternal...


Last edited by MA_Zak33 on 24 Jul 2005 19:13, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2005 17:41 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 22:21
Posts: 722
Location: Daaarrrzet
OK, so I might not see too much improvement with my new aquisition then.....

Image

Image

Best I look out for XP3000 as well then, should fit in my KD7 board OK......

_________________
Image
Monkeeees....Not just for breakfast...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2005 20:15 
Offline
>100

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 19:56
Posts: 232
Location: Upside Down
AFAIK XP2200 was exclusively Pally core, 2400+ are guaranteed Thoroughbred so, unless you're unlucky enough to get a Tbred 'A' core (Very few manufactured - much more likely to get a Tbred 'B'; much better clockers) you should be able to clock it well.

XP 1700-2100 can be one of Pally, Tbred A or B so it depends on the age of the chip - Anything older than 2 1/2 years (Made 2002 and before) is a Pally, anything aged between 2 1/2 and 2 years ago could be a Tbred A and anything made between beginning of 2003 and now is likely to be Tbred B and a good overclocker.

Not sure what chip your board can take up to Dak - no info on it on the Epox site, though it is a KT333 chipset so can probably take any XP chip except the 400 fsb Barton's - if not at stock then probably with a bios flash.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2005 20:24 
Offline
>500

Joined: 12 Dec 2004 23:38
Posts: 707
MA_DanglyBob wrote:
OK, so I might not see too much improvement with my new aquisition then.....

Image

Image

Best I look out for XP3000 as well then, should fit in my KD7 board OK......



Thats a 128Mb 9800pro bob? What are you upgrading from?

_________________
Nuttier than a squirrel turd.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2005 21:36 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 22:21
Posts: 722
Location: Daaarrrzet
Ti4200.... :moon:

_________________
Image
Monkeeees....Not just for breakfast...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25 Jul 2005 01:28 
Offline
>1000
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 13:38
Posts: 1036
Location: London
That's a 9800pro?

Got overkill heatsink?

_________________
Image
Не роза без шипa
Not a Rose Without a Thorn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25 Jul 2005 07:06 
Offline
>500

Joined: 12 Dec 2004 23:38
Posts: 707
You should see a very nice increase in speed and graphical quality i would think bob, with that upgrade, but why the hell does it have such a hooge heatsink?

_________________
Nuttier than a squirrel turd.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25 Jul 2005 07:38 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:41
Posts: 1461
Location: landing near your wingtip
to keep it quiet. 9800 pro's are relatively easy to cool silently with a sink that size.

9800 Pro is one of the best cards ever made. Period. So should be nice eye candy upgrade.

But the frame rate is still controlled by the CPU on most mid range PC's in IL2 at the mo.

Luke's right about those CPU's. I guess Dak's is a Palamino, so not overclockable.

But its quite a fast cpu anyway.

_________________
War Games: The genre closest to perfect and yet furthest from it too. IL-2, ARMA2, Call of Duty.. the list of close to ideal and far from perfect is eternal...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25 Jul 2005 08:17 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 13:28
Posts: 627
Location: In the Pickle Barrel
MA_DanglyBob wrote:
And it's not cassettes used on the road traffic, it's parafrags...

:moon:


Ahem... AO-10s actually.... parafrags aren't a loadout option on the IL2 ;)


:moon::moon::bob::moon::moon:

_________________
Image
Luke: "I can't type with a HOTAS"
Nuts: "Why don't you use your keyboard?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25 Jul 2005 15:35 
Offline
>500

Joined: 12 Dec 2004 23:38
Posts: 707
MA_Zak33 wrote:
to keep it quiet. 9800 pro's are relatively easy to cool silently with a sink that size.

9800 Pro is one of the best cards ever made. Period. So should be nice eye candy upgrade.

But the frame rate is still controlled by the CPU on most mid range PC's in IL2 at the mo.

Luke's right about those CPU's. I guess Dak's is a Palamino, so not overclockable.

But its quite a fast cpu anyway.


Mine is silent, but it dosn't take up two expansion slots though! :)

_________________
Nuttier than a squirrel turd.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25 Jul 2005 15:44 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:50
Posts: 1106
Location: Here
My 9800Pro's silent as well, and it doesnt take up ANY slots....

Takes up some shelf space tho :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25 Jul 2005 19:14 
Offline
1

Joined: 27 Mar 2005 16:24
Posts: 42
I'd love to test my A64 setup with GT6800 but none of my tracks will play, they just seem to freeze at the outset?! Is this a bug to thwart my superior frame rate or just a problem with meh pc?

Kev


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 26 Jul 2005 00:58 
Offline
>500

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 01:28
Posts: 929
Location: Behind a 109
Bitten bullet got this coming from Mav

http://www.crucial.com/store/partspecs. ... Video+Card

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 26 Jul 2005 10:00 
Offline
>1000

Joined: 10 Dec 2004 11:50
Posts: 1106
Location: Here
Nice


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 26 Jul 2005 12:50 
Offline
1

Joined: 22 May 2005 21:26
Posts: 34
Location: London
Just tried in perfect mode...looks amazing and the FPS was an average of 35.
In perfect mode the difference between highest and lowest seems more stable.

in Excellent mode i can get AVG of 45, minimum hitting 8FPS and highst hitting 90FPS. so not so sturdy. but thats the settings ill stick to.

_________________
Bob's your uncle


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Jul 2005 19:10 
Offline
>500
User avatar

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 22:21
Posts: 722
Location: Daaarrrzet
My 9800 pros arrived, just going to fit it....

Hope I'm not dissapointed

_________________
Image
Monkeeees....Not just for breakfast...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2005 23:37 
Offline
>500

Joined: 09 Dec 2004 21:31
Posts: 946
Location: Suffolk England
shoit wrote:
I'd love to test my A64 setup with GT6800 but none of my tracks will play, they just seem to freeze at the outset?! Is this a bug to thwart my superior frame rate or just a problem with meh pc?

Kev


I'm running A64 3000+ and 6800GT


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2005 15:59 
Offline
1

Joined: 27 Mar 2005 16:24
Posts: 42
Solved that problem! Seemed to be something of a problem with my install! What graphics settings do you run (AAxAF?)

Kev


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group